Christie Technology Corporation

Terms of Use

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE. All users of this site agree that access to and the use of this site are subject to the following terms and conditions and other applicable law. If you do not agree to these terms and conditions, please do not use this site.

Copyright

The entire content included in this site, including but not limited to text, graphics or code is copyrighted as a collective work under the United States and other copyright laws, and is the property of Christie Technology Corporation (Christie Technology). The collective work includes works that are licensed to Christie Technology. Copyright 2010, Christie Technology Corporation. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. You may display and, subject to any expressly stated restrictions or limitations relating to specific material, download or print portions of the material from the different areas of the site solely for your own non-commercial use, or to place an order with Christie Technology. Any other use, including but not limited to the reproduction, distribution, display or transmission of the content of this site is strictly prohibited, unless authorized by Christie Technology. You further agree not to change or delete any proprietary notices from materials downloaded from the site.

Trademarks

All trademarks, service marks and trade names of Christie Technology used in the site are trademarks or registered trademarks of Christie Technology Corporation.

Warranty Disclaimer

This site and the materials and services on this site are provided “as is” and without warranties of any kind, whether express or implied. To the fullest extent permissible pursuant to applicable law, Christie Technology disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose and non- infringement. Christie Technology does not represent or warrant that the functions contained in the site will be uninterrupted or error-free, that the defects will be corrected, or that this site or the server that makes the site available are free of viruses or other harmful components. Christie Technology does not make any warranties or representations regarding the use of the materials in this site in terms of their correctness, accuracy, adequacy, usefulness, timeliness, reliability or otherwise.

Limitation of Liability

Christie Technology shall not be liable for any special, incidental, indirect, consequential or similar damages that result from the use of, or the inability to use, the materials on this site or the performance of the services, even if Christie Technology has been advised of the possibility of such damages.

Typographical Errors

In the event that a Christie Technology product is mistakenly listed at an incorrect price, Christie Technology reserves the right to refuse or cancel any orders placed for product listed at the incorrect price. Christie Technology reserves the right to refuse or cancel any such orders whether or not the order has been confirmed and your credit card charged. If your credit card has´┐╝already been charged for the purchase and your order is cancelled, Christie Technology shall issue a credit to your credit card account in the amount of the incorrect price.

Term; Termination

These terms and conditions are applicable to you upon your accessing the site and/or completing the registration or ordering process. These terms and conditions, or any part of them, may be terminated by Christie Technology without notice at any time, for any reason. The provisions relating to Copyrights, Trademark, Disclaimer, Limitation of Liability, Indemnification and Miscellaneous, shall survive any termination.

Notice

Christie Technology may deliver notice to you by means of e-mail, a general notice on the site, or by other reliable method to the address you have provided to Christie Technology.

Miscellaneous

Your use of this site shall be governed in all respects by the laws of the state of Illinois, U.S.A., without regard to choice of law provisions, and not by the 1980 U.N. Convention on contracts for the international sale of goods. You agree that jurisdiction over and venue in any legal proceeding directly or indirectly arising out of or relating to this site (including but not limited to the purchase of Christie Technology products) shall be in the state or federal courts located in Chicago, Illinois. Any cause of action or claim you may have with respect to the site (including but not limited to the purchase of Christie Technology products) must be commenced within one (1) year after the claim or cause of action arises. Christie Technology’s failure to insist upon or enforce strict performance of any provision of these terms and conditions shall not be construed as a waiver of any provision or right. Neither the course of conduct between the parties nor trade practice shall act to modify any of these terms and conditions. Christie Technology may assign its rights and duties under this Agreement to any party at any time without notice to you.

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify, defend, and hold harmless Christie Technology, its officers, directors, employees, agents, licensors and suppliers (collectively the “Service Providers”) from and against all losses, expenses, damages and costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, resulting from any violation of these terms and conditions or any activity related to your account (including negligent or wrongful conduct) by you or any other person accessing the site using your Internet account.

Third-Party Links

In an attempt to provide increased value to our visitors, Christie Technology may link to sites operated by third parties. However, even if the third party is affiliated with Christie Technology, Christie Technology has no control over these linked sites, all of which have separate privacy and data collection practices, independent of Christie Technology. These linked sites are only for your convenience and therefore you access them at your own risk. Nonetheless, Christie Technology seeks to protect the integrity of its website and the links placed upon it and therefore requests any feedback on not only its own site, but for sites it links to as well (including if a specific link does not work).

Privacy

Christie Technology Corporation (Christie Technology) is committed to safeguarding the privacy of information entrusted to us. The privacy principles set forth below are intended to explain how we collect, use, and distribute user information via our website.

Types and Uses of Personal Information

If you use this website, personally identifiable information about you may be collected and processed by Christie Technology. In general, we only collect such information (such as your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, and type of business) when you knowingly provide it to us. Additionally, Christie Technology may automatically collect or process personally identifiable data (such as your Internet domain or IP address) as part of the operation of this website or during the course of your activities on or use of this website. In nearly all cases, this data may be collected or processed by, and transferred to, Christie Technology facilities in the United States and in other countries where Christie Technology does business; the data is then subject to the legal systems of those countries. By using this website, you unambiguously consent to any collection, processing, transfer or use of any personal data. If you do not consent to any collection, processing, transfer or use of such information, please discontinue use of this website.

Sharing with Other Christie Technology Companies

We share much of our data, including personally identifiable information about you, with our affiliates throughout the world. To the extent that these entities have access to your information, they will follow privacy practices no less protective than our practices described in this document, to the extent allowed by applicable law.

How Personal Information Is Shared With Third-Parties

Without your consent, Christie Technology will not sell, trade, or disclose your personally identifiable information to third parties that want to market products to you. However, Christie Technology may disclose information to third parties assisting us in carrying out a transaction or providing a service for you, or in connection with merger and acquisition discussions. Additionally, Christie Technology may disclose information when required by subpoena, search warrant, or other legal process, or in response to activities that are unlawful or a violation of Christie Technology rules for use of the website, or to protect and defend the rights or property of Christie Technology.

Access and Accuracy

Christie Technology wants to maintain only accurate information about users of the site. You can request individual information that has been gathered about you by contacting Christie Technology. Upon receipt of appropriate identification information, Christie Technology will provide you with access to the personally identifiable information that it maintains about your use of Christie Technology’s website or which you have supplied to Christie Technology via its website. If you find factual inaccuracies, please notify Christie Technology so that they may be corrected.

Data Retention

Christie Technology will not retain your personal information longer than is necessary for the purpose it was collected.

Children

Christie Technology takes children’s privacy seriously. Christie Technology asks children under the age of 13 not to send any personally identifiable information to Christie Technology websites without the consent of their parents or guardians. Christie Technology encourages all parents and guardians to instruct their children in the safe and responsible use of personal information on the Internet. Christie Technology will not knowingly collect, use, or disclose to third parties any personal information collected from children, and we are committed to complying with applicable laws and requirements, such as the United States’ Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

Linked Websites

We provide links to third party sites. Since we do not control these websites, we encourage you to review the privacy statement posted on these (and all) third party sites. Christie Technology is not responsible for the privacy statements or practices of sites and services controlled by other companies or organizations.

Use of Cookies

Christie Technology may use “cookies” in connection with operation of its website. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on your computer by the Christie Technology website server. Cookies are used for record-keeping purposes-the stored information can be retrieved by the Christie Technology website server when you return to the website. This allows Christie Technology to personalize or regulate the use of the site, and also permits Christie Technology to automate the access and data-entry functions of the site (e.g., login information), to store on-line ordering information for purchases you may make while visiting the site. In general, we do not use cookies to track the navigational habits of identified users without the user’s consent. If you visit our site to read or download content, much of the information we do collect is statistical only (e.g., the domain from which you access the Internet, the date and time you access our site, and the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site) and not personally identifiable. We use this information about the number of visitors and their use of the sites in aggregate form to make our sites more useful and attractive to you.

The use of cookies is common in the industry, and they are used at most major websites. Cookies will not be used to pass any information from your computer except the specific information placed into the cookie from one participating Christie Technology website when the cookie is retrieved by another participating Christie Technology website. You may wish to adjust your Web browser to inform you whenever a cookie is to be used, or to reject all cookies automatically. However, if you elect not to accept cookies, some parts of the website may not function properly or permit access. For more information on cookies, see http://www.cookiecentral.com/faq.htm.

Modifications to Statement

Christie Technology reserves the right to change, modify, or update this statement at any time without notice. July 31, 2012 is the date we last updated this statement.